Login

NWOAL News

Saturday, May 28 Results

Regional Track and Field 

Division II at Piqua

Top Four Finishers

Boys

1600 - Joshuah Taylor - Bryan, Jack Callan - Wauseon

3200 - Joshuah Taylor - Bryan

Long Jump - Jonas Tester - Wauseon

High Jump - Kayden Davis - Swanton

Team Placers

Wauseon 11th, Swanton 32nd, Evergreen 38th

Girls

1600 - Kate Thormeier - Bryan

300 hurdles - Aquilina Cordic - Bryan

4x100 relay - Evergreen

Shot Put - Trista Eitniear - Swanton, Lexi Alspaugh - Bryan

Team Placement

Bryan 11th, Wauseon 17th, Evergreen 19th, Swanton 28th

Friday, May 27 Results

Regional Track and Field

Division III - Port Clinton

State Qualifiers

Boys

110 hurdles - Owen Long (LC)

4x100 relay - LC, Archbold

4x200 relay - Archbold

4x400 relay - Archbold

Shot Put - Will Seedorf (PH)

Team Scores

Archbold 6th, Liberty Center 9th, Patrick Henry 22nd, Delta 24th

Girls

State Qualifiers

4x100 relay - LC

4x200 relay - LC

4x800 relay - LC, PH

800 - Gracie Miller (LC)

Team Scores

Liberty Center 3rd, Archbold 20th, Patrick Henry 21st, Delta 36th

Baseball - District Semifinals

Division III at Defiance

Tinora 1, Archbold 0

Tuesday, May 24 Results

Softball 

Regional Semifinals

Division II

Lexington 4, Bryan 0

Baseball

District Semifinals

Division IV

Leipsic 2, Patrick Henry 1

Regular Season

North Central 6, Swanton 4

District track

With the conclusion of the pole vault, we finally have full results from the Division II track and field district meet at Defiance. 

Boys

Team placers

Wauseon 2nd, Bryan 6th, Evergreen 9th, Swanton 11th

Regional qualifiers

100 - Rylan Garza (B)

200 - Jonas Tester (W), JD Hogan (W)

400 - Jonas Tester (W)

800 - Jack Callan (W)

1600 - Joshuah Taylor (B), Xander Fackler (B), Jack Callan (W)

3200 - Joshuah Taylor (B), Xander Fackler (B), Hunter Wasnich (W)

110 hurdles - Riley Dunbar (E)

4x400 relay - Wauseon

4x800 relay - Bryan, Wauseon

Pole vault - Austin Aeschliman (W)

High jump - Kayden Davis (S), Riley Dunbar (E)

Long jump - Jonas Tester (W), Kayden Davis (S)

Shot put - Matt Shaw (W), Aaron Thomas (S)

Discus - Sam Worline (E)

Girls

Team placers

Bryan 3rd, Wauseon 5th, Evergreen 9th, Swanton 13th

Regional qualifiers

100 - Andrea Van Wert (E)

400 - Sydney Woodring (E)

1600 - Kate Thormeier (B), Grace Rhoades (W)

3200 - Grace Rhoades (W), Kate Thormeier (B)

300 hurdles - Aquilina Cordic (B)

4x100 relay - Evergreen

4x800 relay - Bryan

Pole vault - Teagan Rupp (W)

High jump - Johanna Tester (W)

Long jump - Rachel Fireovid (B), Teagan Rupp (W)

Shot put - Lexi Alspaugh (B), Trista Eitniear (S)

Discus - Hayley Meyer (W), Marie Hutchinson (W)

Monday, May 23 Results

Boys Tennis 

Team District Final

Lexington 4, Bryan 1

Baseball 

Regular Season

Lake 12, Swanton 1

Friday, May 20 Results

Baseball - Sectional Finals

Division II

Van Wert 8, Bryan 0

Division III

Archbold 5, Evergreen 0

Track and Field 

Division III District - Gibsonburg

Liberty Center girls 1st, boys 3rd

Regional Qualifiers

Girls

100 - Aleah Minnich

200 - Elle Mohler, Peyton Armey

800 - Hope Oelkrug, Gracie Miller

1600 - Hope Oelkrug

3200 - Makayla Meller

300 hurdles - Kate Mohler

4x100, 4x200, 4x400, 4x800 relay teams

Discus - Emili Cramer, Emma Reckner

HIgh Jump - Emersyn Gerken

Long Jump - Carly Roth

Shot Put - Emili Cramer

Pole Vault - Calla Oelkrug

Boys

400 - Riley Chapa

800 - Matt Orr

1600 - Jacob Fausnight

110 hurdles - Owen Long, Jeff Zacharias

4x100, 4x200, 4x400, 4x800 relay teams

Discus - Owen Box

Pole Vault - Emmett Perry

Long Jump - Mitchel Wood

Shot Put - Owen Box

Saturday, May 21 Results

Softball - District Finals

Division II

Bryan 8, Lima Bath 7

Oak Harbor 10, Wauseon 3

Track and Field 

Division III District at Ayersville

Boys

2. Archbold, 8. Delta, 10. Patrick Henry

Regional Qualifiers

100 - Dane Riley (Archbold)

800 - Cody McCance (PH)

1600 - Brady Johns (Archbold), Aden McCarty (Archbold)

3200 - Brady Johns (Archbold)

110 hurdles - Ronnie Wyse (Delta), Cole Plassman (Archbold)

300 hurdles - Eli Mora (Delta)

4x100 relay - Archbold, Delta

4x200 relay - Archbold, Delta

4x400 relay - Archbold, Delta, PH

4x800 relay - Archbold, PH

High Jump - Gavin Bailey (Archbold)

Pole Vault - Ethan Rohrs (PH), Gabe Short (Archbold)

Shot Put - Hunter Cullen-Lemley (Archbold), Will Seedorf (PH)

Discus - Josh Tresnan-Reighard (Delta)

Girls

3. Patrick Henry, 5. Archbold, 9. Delta

Regional Qualifiers

400 - Sophie Rupp (Archbold)

1600 - Emily Gillson (PH)

3200 - Josilyn Welch (Delta)

100 hurdles - Chloe Merillat (Archbold)

300 hurdles - Chloe Merillat (Archbold)

4x400 relay - PH, Archbold

4x800 relay - PH

High Jump - Sophie Rupp (Archbold), Olivia Harmon (PH)

Pole Vault - Trinity Nation (Delta), Paige Boyer (PH)

Discus - Hailey Wooley (Archbold) 

Boys Tennis

Bryan's Jay Fortner wins district title and has advanced to the state tournament. 

 

Thursday, May 19 Results

Softball - District Semifinals

Division II

Bryan 4, Elida 3

Wauseon 6, Port Clinton 4 (8 innings)

Division III

Otsego 7, Evergreen 1

Baseball - Sectional Finals

Division IV

Patrick Henry 6, McComb 5

Sectional Semifinals

Division II

Toledo CC 8, Wauseon 0

Division III

Archbold 13, Northwood 3

Ottawa Hills 11, Delta 0

Evergreen 16, Swanton 2

Paulding 4, Liberty Center 1

Boys Tennis

Bryan's Jay Fortner reached the district semifinals and has advanced to the state tournament. 

Monday, May 16 Results

Baseball

Archbold 20, Holgate 2

Bryan 7, Fairview 6 (8 innings)

Patrick Henry 9, Paulding 8

Toledo Christian 9, Swanton 5

Lima CC 3, Wauseon 0

Softball

Wauseon 5, Antwerp 4

Boys Tennis

Bryan 3, Ottawa Hills 0 (Bryan advances to team tournament district final)

District Softball Schedule

Three league teams will be in action in district tournaments this week. Two of the teams play on Wednesday, as Wauseon in Division II will head to Genoa and Evergreen in Division III will go to Springfield. 

The Indians will play Port Clinton in the second game of a doubleheader, scheduled to begin at 6:30 p.m. The winner will advance to the district final on Saturday at noon.

The Vikings will play Otsego in the opening game of a doubleheader at 4 p.m. The winner will advance to the district final on Friday at 5 p.m.

The games hosted by Springfield are not at Springfield HS. The Springfield softball facility is located at 1041 Albon Road. 

On Thursday, Bryan will be in action in a Division II district scheduled for the University on Northwestern Ohio, The Bears will take on Elida in the opening game of a doubleheader at 4 p.m. The winner will play in a district final on Saturday at noon. 

Twitter Feed

counter

Welcome

The Montpelier Board of Education  and the NWOAL Principals Membership Announcement:

Montpelier will be joining the TAAC for football, the BBC for other sports, and remain in the NWOAL for wrestling. Montpelier will remain in NWOAL football in 2014 and the other sports through the 2015-16 school year (will continue in NWOAL wrestling).  Montpelier has been a charter member of the NWOAL since 1926.  Montpelier also was a founding member of the Buckeye  Border Conference (BBC) in 1967.

   

The NWOAL is commonly known as the oldest league in the state of Ohio.  We have hosted competitions in football, boys basketball and track and field since the 1926-27 school year. 

This site is intended to serve our member schools and communities as a source of information for our student athletes.  Initially, we will provide school websites, atheltic websites and schedules, league schedules and standings, and recognition of our accomplishments.  We will provide links that are commonly used for NWOAL recognition.  It is our goal to provide a history of league records from 1926. 

Please feel free to contact us

  • Commissioner: Ken D. Baumgartner, Wauseon
  • Assistant Commissioner: Pat Leupp, Liberty Center
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Theresa Kuszmaul, Bryan
  • Publicist: Randy Roberts, Evergreen
Loading