Login

NWOAL News

Friday, Aug. 12 Results

Boys Soccer

Bryan 10, Bowsher 4

Delta 2, Napoleon 0

Evergreen 7, Eastwood 0

Girls Soccer

Bryan 23, Bowsher 0

Delta 4, Napoleon 0

Bowling Green 2, Evergreen 0

Boys Golf

Delta 205, Evergreen 210

Girls Golf

Archbold fourth at Celina Inv. 

Delta 252, Evergreen 258

Wauseon 204, Patrick Henry 206, Swanton 271

Girls Tennis

Norwalk 4, Bryan 1

Oak Harbor 4, Wauseon 1

Thursday, Aug. 11 Scores

Boys Golf

Archbold won the Paulding Inv. with a 317. Bryan finished third (326) with Swanton fourth (331). Wauseon was sixth, Patrick Henry 11th and Liberty Center 14th. 

Girls Golf

Evergreen 260, Swanton 289

Elmwood 205, Patrick Henry 215, Delta 245

Wauseon finished tied for third at the Defiance Inv. 

Girls Tennis

Archbold 3, Wauseon 2

Wednesday, Aug. 10 Results

Boys Golf

Bryan fifth at Kalida Invitational

Stryker 200, Delta 208

Edgerton 179, Evergreen 210

Carey 175, Patrick Henry 180, Kenton 199

Girls Golf

Swanton 279, Liberty Center 290

Patrick Henry 232, Carey 243

Tuesday, Aug. 9 Results

Girls Golf

Wauseon 8th at Wauseon Invitational

Patrick Henry 213, Evergreen 285

Boys Golf

Bryan 165, Edgerton 196, Paulding 204

Swanton 175, North Central 214

Delta 5th at Elmwood Invitational

Patrick Henry 2nd, Liberty Center 3rd at Henry County Match Play

Girls Tennis

Bowling Green 5, Archbold 0

Friday, Aug. 5 Results

Girls Golf

Archbold won Defiance Elks Invitational

Wauseon 4th, Patrick Henry 5th at Montpelier Invitational

Girls Tennis

Bryan 5, Maumee 0

Defiance 3, Wauseon 2

Saturday, May 28 Results

Regional Track and Field 

Division II at Piqua

Top Four Finishers

Boys

1600 - Joshuah Taylor - Bryan, Jack Callan - Wauseon

3200 - Joshuah Taylor - Bryan

Long Jump - Jonas Tester - Wauseon

High Jump - Kayden Davis - Swanton

Team Placers

Wauseon 11th, Swanton 32nd, Evergreen 38th

Girls

1600 - Kate Thormeier - Bryan

300 hurdles - Aquilina Cordic - Bryan

4x100 relay - Evergreen

Shot Put - Trista Eitniear - Swanton, Lexi Alspaugh - Bryan

Team Placement

Bryan 11th, Wauseon 17th, Evergreen 19th, Swanton 28th

Friday, May 27 Results

Regional Track and Field

Division III - Port Clinton

State Qualifiers

Boys

110 hurdles - Owen Long (LC)

4x100 relay - LC, Archbold

4x200 relay - Archbold

4x400 relay - Archbold

Shot Put - Will Seedorf (PH)

Team Scores

Archbold 6th, Liberty Center 9th, Patrick Henry 22nd, Delta 24th

Girls

State Qualifiers

4x100 relay - LC

4x200 relay - LC

4x800 relay - LC, PH

800 - Gracie Miller (LC)

Team Scores

Liberty Center 3rd, Archbold 20th, Patrick Henry 21st, Delta 36th

Baseball - District Semifinals

Division III at Defiance

Tinora 1, Archbold 0

Tuesday, May 24 Results

Softball 

Regional Semifinals

Division II

Lexington 4, Bryan 0

Baseball

District Semifinals

Division IV

Leipsic 2, Patrick Henry 1

Regular Season

North Central 6, Swanton 4

District track

With the conclusion of the pole vault, we finally have full results from the Division II track and field district meet at Defiance. 

Boys

Team placers

Wauseon 2nd, Bryan 6th, Evergreen 9th, Swanton 11th

Regional qualifiers

100 - Rylan Garza (B)

200 - Jonas Tester (W), JD Hogan (W)

400 - Jonas Tester (W)

800 - Jack Callan (W)

1600 - Joshuah Taylor (B), Xander Fackler (B), Jack Callan (W)

3200 - Joshuah Taylor (B), Xander Fackler (B), Hunter Wasnich (W)

110 hurdles - Riley Dunbar (E)

4x400 relay - Wauseon

4x800 relay - Bryan, Wauseon

Pole vault - Austin Aeschliman (W)

High jump - Kayden Davis (S), Riley Dunbar (E)

Long jump - Jonas Tester (W), Kayden Davis (S)

Shot put - Matt Shaw (W), Aaron Thomas (S)

Discus - Sam Worline (E)

Girls

Team placers

Bryan 3rd, Wauseon 5th, Evergreen 9th, Swanton 13th

Regional qualifiers

100 - Andrea Van Wert (E)

400 - Sydney Woodring (E)

1600 - Kate Thormeier (B), Grace Rhoades (W)

3200 - Grace Rhoades (W), Kate Thormeier (B)

300 hurdles - Aquilina Cordic (B)

4x100 relay - Evergreen

4x800 relay - Bryan

Pole vault - Teagan Rupp (W)

High jump - Johanna Tester (W)

Long jump - Rachel Fireovid (B), Teagan Rupp (W)

Shot put - Lexi Alspaugh (B), Trista Eitniear (S)

Discus - Hayley Meyer (W), Marie Hutchinson (W)

Monday, May 23 Results

Boys Tennis 

Team District Final

Lexington 4, Bryan 1

Baseball 

Regular Season

Lake 12, Swanton 1

Twitter Feed

counter

Welcome

The Montpelier Board of Education  and the NWOAL Principals Membership Announcement:

Montpelier will be joining the TAAC for football, the BBC for other sports, and remain in the NWOAL for wrestling. Montpelier will remain in NWOAL football in 2014 and the other sports through the 2015-16 school year (will continue in NWOAL wrestling).  Montpelier has been a charter member of the NWOAL since 1926.  Montpelier also was a founding member of the Buckeye  Border Conference (BBC) in 1967.

   

The NWOAL is commonly known as the oldest league in the state of Ohio.  We have hosted competitions in football, boys basketball and track and field since the 1926-27 school year. 

This site is intended to serve our member schools and communities as a source of information for our student athletes.  Initially, we will provide school websites, atheltic websites and schedules, league schedules and standings, and recognition of our accomplishments.  We will provide links that are commonly used for NWOAL recognition.  It is our goal to provide a history of league records from 1926. 

Please feel free to contact us

  • Commissioner: Ken D. Baumgartner, Wauseon
  • Assistant Commissioner: Pat Leupp, Liberty Center
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Theresa Kuszmaul, Bryan
  • Publicist: Randy Roberts, Evergreen
Loading