Login

NWOAL News

Monday, Dec. 6 Results

Girls Basketball

Archbold 42, Ayersville 30

Bryan 63, Edgerton 11

Delta 37, Pettisville 34

McComb 37, Patrick Henry 26

Wauseon 68, Fairview 53

Boys Basketball

Swanton 73, Northwood 49

Boys Bowling

Bryan 2273, Evergreen 1887

Liberty Center 2476, Delta 2104

Swanton 2129, Wauseon 1994

Girls Bowling

Evergreen 1845, Bryan 1639

Liberty Center 2041, Delta 1672

Saturday, Dec. 4 Results

Boys Basketball

Archbold 59, Kalida 54 (OT)

Eastside, Ind. 65, Bryan 27

Delta 55, Montpelier 40

Evergreen 63, Otsego 37

Wauseon 59, Fairview 43

Girls Basketball

Woodmore 67, Delta 40

Evergreen 49, Otsego 9

North Central 44, Liberty Center 41 (OT)

Bowsher 55, Swanton 25

Wrestling

Archbold went 5-0 to win Cory-Rawson Duals

Evergreen finished sixth, Swanton 11th and Patrick Henry 16th Northwood Inv. 

Wauseon took second at the Findlay Duals and the JV team finished second at the Montpelier Inv. 

Girls Bowling

Wauseon finished with a score of 2101 at the Ohio HS Kick-Off Tournament in Columbus. 

Friday, Dec. 3 Results

Boys Basketball

Wayne Trace 64, Bryan 29

Tinora 33, Delta 26

Swanton 41, Evergreen 28

Patrick Henry 43, Ayersville 42

Girls Basketball

Edgerton 30, Archbold 25

Bowling

Boys

Rossford 2240, Wauseon 2126

Girls

Wauseon 2151, Rossford 1725

Thursday, Dec. 2 Results

Girls Basketball

Bryan 55, Paulding 43

Swanton 48, Evergreen 36

Boys Basketball

Archbold 71, Edgerton 51

Tuesday, Nov. 30 Results

Girls Basketball

Fairview 35, Archbold 26

Bryan 59, Wayne Trace 25

Liberty Center 43, Holgate 37

Hicksville 46, Patrick Henry 24

Wauseon 77, Edgerton 47

Boys Basketball

Emmanuel Christian 66, Evergreen 53

Anthony Wayne 38, Wauseon 36

Monday, Nov. 29 Results

Girls Basketball

Swanton 41, Fayette 16

Boys Bowling

Bryan 2431, Delta 2083

Liberty Center 2330, Evergreen 2030

Tinora 2299, Wauseon 1906

Girls Bowling

Bryan 2024, Delta 1838

Liberty Center 1809, Evergreen 1781

Wauseon 1881, Tinora 1224

Friday, Nov. 26 Results

Boys Basketball

Delta 48, Pettisville 26

Evergreen 57, Clay 42

Patrick Henry 57, Napoleon 49

Swanton 68, Lake 32

Girls Basketball

Wauseon 54, Archbold 25

Tinora 58, Delta 49

Evergreen 58, Clay 40

Tuesday, Nov. 23 Results

Girls Basketball

Archbold 44, Eastwood 28

Bryan 62, Tinora 43

Whitmer 70, Delta 30

Evergreen 62, Cardinal Stritch 31

Ayersville 38, Patrick Henry 24

Lake 68, Swanton 38

Friday, Nov. 19 Results

Girls Basketball

Marion Local 43, Bryan 33

Swanton 45, Delta 36

Lake 68, Evergreen 54

Liberty Center 36, Paulding 33

Napoleon 49, Patrick Henry 17

Saturday, Nov. 6 Results

Cross Country - State Meet

Division II - Boys

Joshuah Taylor - Bryan - 17th

Hunter Wasnich - Wauseon - 23rd

Aidan Pena - Wauseon - 41st

Xander Fackler - Bryan - 44th

Division II - Girls

Grace Rhoades - Wauseon - 25th

Division III - Girls

Liberty Center team finishes 2nd overall

Individuals 

Hope Oelkrug - Liberty Center - 4th

MaKayla Meller - Liberty Center - 14th

Gracie Miller - Liberty Center - 15th

Josilyn Welch - Delta 51st

Cassie Elieff - Liberty Center - 73rd

Mallory Stark - Liberty Center - 98th

Football - Regional Quarterfinals

Division VI

Archbold 42, Collins Western Reserve 7

Liberty Center 21, Columbus Grove 13

Twitter Feed

counter

Welcome

The Montpelier Board of Education  and the NWOAL Principals Membership Announcement:

Montpelier will be joining the TAAC for football, the BBC for other sports, and remain in the NWOAL for wrestling. Montpelier will remain in NWOAL football in 2014 and the other sports through the 2015-16 school year (will continue in NWOAL wrestling).  Montpelier has been a charter member of the NWOAL since 1926.  Montpelier also was a founding member of the Buckeye  Border Conference (BBC) in 1967.

   

The NWOAL is commonly known as the oldest league in the state of Ohio.  We have hosted competitions in football, boys basketball and track and field since the 1926-27 school year. 

This site is intended to serve our member schools and communities as a source of information for our student athletes.  Initially, we will provide school websites, atheltic websites and schedules, league schedules and standings, and recognition of our accomplishments.  We will provide links that are commonly used for NWOAL recognition.  It is our goal to provide a history of league records from 1926. 

Please feel free to contact us

  • Commissioner: Ken D. Baumgartner, Wauseon
  • Assistant Commissioner: Pat Leupp, Liberty Center
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Theresa Kuszmaul, Bryan
  • Publicist: Randy Roberts, Evergreen
Loading