Login

OHSAA Regional Baseball and Softball

Baseball: Patrick Henry 13, McComb 2

                 Tinora 14, Patrick Henry 0

​Baseball: Bryan 3, Wapakoneta 1

                Sandusky Perkins 1, Bryan 0

Softball: Lakota 5, Patrick Henry 2

NWOAL Membership

The Montpelier Board of Education  and the NWOAL Principals Membership Announcement:

Montpelier will be joining the TAAC for football, the BBC for other sports, and remain in the NWOAL for wrestling. Montpelier will remain in NWOAL football in 2014 and the other sports through the 2015-16 school year (will continue in NWOAL wrestling).  Montpelier has been a charter member of the NWOAL since 1926.  Montpelier also was a founding member of the Buckeye  Border Conference (BBC) in 1967.

   

NWOAL State Track Placers and Qualifiers

Liberty Center Girls 4 x 800m Relay - 6th place 9:35.59

Zach Nye (PH) 110m Hurdles  3rd Place 14.50

Levi Wyse (Archbold) 100m Dash - 2nd Place 11.03

Archbold Girls 4 x 200m Relay - 3rd Place 1:44.19

Patrick Henry Boys 4 x 100m Relay - 8th Place 44.84

Levi Wyse (Archbold) 400m Dash - 7th Place 50.03

Carly Truckor (Evergreen) 300m Hurdles - 3rd Place 44.64

Levi Wyse (Archbold) 200m Dash - 4th Place 22.33

Brittany Atkinson (Libery Center) 3200m Run - 1st Place 10:53.48 (State Champion)

Archbold Girls 4 x 400m Relay - 1st Place 3:56.22 (State Champion)

Archbold Boys 4 x 400m Relay - 2nd Place 3:20.40

Tyler Fraker (Delta) Pole Vault - 5th Place 14-10

Nick Demaline (Liberty Center) Shot Put - 1st Place 66-03.50 (State Champion)

Thomas Bryant (Swanton) 100m Dash - 8th Place 11.27

Taylor Vernot (Wauseon) 1600m Run - 2nd Place 4:53.34

Quintin Reiser (Wauseon) 1600m Run - 4th Place 4:21.02

Seneca Wyse (Wauseon) 400m Dash - 7th Place 56.73 

Taylor Vernot (Wauseon) 3200m Run - 3rd Place 11:11.44 

Marcus Myers (PH) Discus Throw - 3rd Place  162-10

Noah Castle (Wauseon) Discus Throw - 2nd Place 180-2

Robert Burns (Liberty Center) 800m Wheelchair - 3rd Place 2:02.21

Robert Burns (Liberty Center) Shot Put Wheelchair - 2nd Place 19-06.75

Robert Burns (Liberty Center) 100m Wheelchair - 2nd Place 17.26

Robert Burns(Liberty Center) 400m Wheelchair -  3rd Place 58.76

Division III Team Scores: Girls, Archbold 13th - 16; Liberty Center 16th - 13; Evergreen 34th - 6.  Boys, Archbold 6th - 23; Patrick Henry 13th - 13; Liberty Center 19th- 10.

Division II Team Scores: Girls, Wauseon 10th - 16; Boys, Wauseon 15th - 13; Delta 43rd - 4; Swanton 67th - 1. 

 

Track Nationals

Nick Demaline, Liberty Center, shot put, placed 2nd in the nationals in Greensboro, NC, with a throw of 65-04. 

Noah Castle, Wauseon, discus throw, placed 7th in the nationals in Greensboro, NC, with a throw of 176-01.

 

Welcome to the NWOAL Website

The NWOAL is commonly known as the oldest league in the state of Ohio.  We have hosted competitions in football, boys basketball and track and field since the 1926-27 school year. 

This site is intended to serve our member schools and communities as a source of information for our student athletes.  Initially, we will provide school websites, atheltic websites and schedules, league schedules and standings, and recognition of our accomplishments.  We will provide links that are commonly used for NWOAL recognition.  It is our goal to provide a history of league records from 1926. 

Please feel free to contact us

2013-14 League Officers

  • Commissioner: Ken D. BaumgartnerWauseon
  • Assistant Commissioner: William Steck, Delta
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Theresa Kuszmaul, Bryan
  • Publicist: John Fryman, Bryan
  • President:Bryan Skrzyniecki, Liberty Center High School
  • Presiding Athletic Director: Pat Leupp, Liberty Center High School