Login

NWOAL News

Walking Down Memory Lane

With the end of the Sports year..Its time for more walks down memory lane....This from 1945.

Streaks are DIVISION III Baseball runner ups

Photo by: THE ARCHBOLD BUCKEYE

Archbold vying for D3 State Title

The Blue Streaks have moved on to the Division III State Championship game.

GO STREAKS GO!

Photo by Jeremy Wadworth/TOLEDO BLADE

State 2021 at a NWOAL Glance

STATE TRACK AND FIELD (D3)

DAY 2

10 AM.   Boys Discus Throw

10 AM.   Boys High Jump

               Karter Behnfeldt - Archbold Bluestreaks

10 AM.   Girls Long Jump

10 AM.   Girls Shot Put

               Kiera Gensler - Archbold Bluestreaks

               Trista Fintel - Patrick Henry Patriots

10 AM.   Girls Pole Vault

2:10PM. Girls 100 Meter Dash

               Kennedy Roell - Liberty Center Tigers

2:20PM. Girls 800 Meter Relay

               Mohler, Mohler, Mohler, Roell - Liberty Center Tigers

2:30PM. Boys 800 Meter Relay

               Roth, Taylor, Roth, Theobald - Archbold Blue Streaks

2:40PM  Girls 1600 Meter Run

               Hope Oelkrug - Liberty Center Tigers

2:40PM. Boys 1600 Meter Run

               Nathaniel Elieff - Liberty Center Tigers

3:35PM. Girls 800 Meter Run

               Gracie Miller - Liberty Center Tigers

               Kylie Sauder - Archbold Bluestreaks

3:45PM. Girls 200 Meter Dash

               Kennedy Roell - Liberty Center Tigers

3:50PM. Girls 3200 Meter Run

               Sydney Miller - Liberty Center Tigers

4:20PM. Girls 1600 Meter Relay

               Merillat, Ramirez, Rupp, Sauder - Archbold Bluestreaks

4:20PM. Boys 1600 Meter Relay

               Behnfeldt, Taylor, Roth, Theobald - Archbold Bluestreaks

STATE TRACK AND FIELD (D2)

DAY 2

10 AM.   Boys Discus Throw

10 AM.   Boys High Jump

               Kayden Davis - Swanton Bulldogs

10 AM.   Girls Long Jump

10 AM.   Girls Shot Put

               Hayley Meyer - Wauseon Indians

               Sami Taylor - Swanton Bulldogs

10 AM.   Girls Pole Vault

2:40PM. Boys 1600 Meter Run

               Joshuah Taylor - Bryan Golden Bears

3:10PM. Boys 400 Meter Run

               Dacota Shaw - Bryan Golden Bears

3:50PM. Boys 3200 Meter Run

               Braden Vernot - Wauseon Indians

               Joshuah Taylor - Bryan Golden Bears

NWOAL finishes in DIV II and DIV III

BOYS HIGH JUMP

Kayden Davis              Swanton          6th        6’4”

Karter Behnfeldt         Archbold         7th        6’2”

BOYS LONG JUMP

Jonas Tester                Wauseon         9th        21’6”

GIRLS SHOT PUT

Sami Taylor                 Swanton          15th      33’9.5”

Hayley Meyer              Wauseon         18th      32’5”

Trista Fintel                 Patrick Henry  2nd       40’9.5”

Kiera Gensler              Archbold         9th        36’5.75”

GIRLS DISCUS

Marie Hutchinson       Wauseon         12th      110’11”

Trista Fintel                 Patrick Henry  3rd        131’9”

GIRLS 4x800 RELAY

Miller, Oelkrug, 

Meller, Miller       Liberty Center 6th   9:40.21

Ramirez, Ramirez,

Rupp, Sauder     Archbold     10th      9:53.99

Meyer, Bostelman,

Baird, Prigge               PH  16th      10:01.22

BOYS 4x800 RELAY

McCance, Kurtz,

Eagleson, Delgado      PH  18th      8:36.37 

STATE TRACK AND FIELD (D3)

DIVISION III

Pickerington High School North

Girls Discus Throw

Friday, June 4 @10am

Trista Fintel, Patrick Henry High School

Girls 4x800 Relay (Final)

Friday, June 4 @ 2:00pm

Sydney Miller, Hope Oelkrug, MaKayla Meller, Gracie Miller, Liberty Center High School

Megan Meyer, Brooke Bostelman, Chloe Baird, Madison Prigge, Patrick Henry High School

Brittney Ramirez, Regan Ramirez, Sophie Rupp, Kylie Sauder, Archbold High School

Boys 4x800 Relay (Final)

Friday, June 4 @ 2:15pm

Ivan Delgado, Cody McCance, Ryan Kurtz, Gavin Eagleson, Patrick Henry High Scool

Girls 100 Meter Dash (Prelim)

Friday, June 4 @3:00pm

Kennedy Roell, Liberty Center High School

Boys 100 Meter Dash (Prelim)

Friday, June 4 2 3:05pm

Trey Theobald, Archbold High School

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay (Prelims) 

Friday, June 4 @ 3:15pm

Elle Mohler, Haley Mohler, Kate Mohler, Kennedy Roell, Liberty Center High School

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay (Prelims)

Friday, June 4 @ 3:30pm

Ashton Kammeyer, Alex Roth, Austin Roth, Trey Theobald, Archbold High School

Girls 4x100 Mter Relay (Prelims)

Friday, June 4 @ 3:45pm

Peyton Armey, Aubree Hollenbaugh, Kate Mohler, Kennedy Roell, Liberty Center High School

Boys 400 Meter Dash (prelims)

Friday, June 4 @ 4:30pm

Trey Theobald, Archbold High School

Girls 200 Meter Dash (Prelims)

Friday, June 4 @ 5:15pm

Kennedy Roell, Liberty Center High School

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay (Prelims)

Friday, June 4 @ 5:30pm

Chloe Merillat, Brittney Ramirez, Sophie Rupp, Kylie Sauder, Archbold High School

Gracie Miller, Elle Mohler, Haley Mohler, Kate Mohler, Liberty Center High School

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay (Prelims)

Friday, June 4 @5:45pm

Karter Behnfeldt, Dane Riley, Austin Roth, Trey Theobald, Archbold High School

STATE TRACK AND FIELD (D2)

DIVISION II

Pickerington High School North

Boys Long Jump

Friday, June 4 @10am

Jonas Tester, Wauseon High School

Girls Discus Throw

Friday, June 4 @ 10am

Marie Hutchinson, Wauseon High School

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay (Prelims) 

Friday, June 4 @ 3:30pm

Quinn Brown, Caleb Kepler, Decota Shaw, Owen Potvin

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay (Prelims)

Friday, June 4 @ 4:00pm

Quinn Brown, Caleb Kepler, Rylan Garza, Owen Potvin

Boys 400 Meter Dash (Prelims)

Friday, June 4 @ 4:30pm

Decota Shaw, Bryan High School

Boys 200 Meter Dash (Prelims)

Friday, June 4 @ 5:20pm

Owen Potvin, Bryan High School

Regional baseball bracket D3

Archbold's tournament trail will continue when they face Liberty Union Friday, June 4 in a REGIONAL FINAL..

Follow their bracket info here.  GOOD LUCK STREAKS!!

Streaks on to Regional Final

ELIDA, Ohio — Archbold won a pitchers’ duel to defeat Milan Edison 3-2 in 11 innings in a Division III regional baseball semifinal Thursday at Elida Middle School.

DIVISION III

REGIONAL FINAL

Elida Middle School

Friday, June 4  @. 5pm

ARCHBOLD 8, Liberty Union 3

STATE SEMI FINAL

Thursday, June 10 (1pm)

Twitter Feed

counter

Welcome

The Montpelier Board of Education  and the NWOAL Principals Membership Announcement:

Montpelier will be joining the TAAC for football, the BBC for other sports, and remain in the NWOAL for wrestling. Montpelier will remain in NWOAL football in 2014 and the other sports through the 2015-16 school year (will continue in NWOAL wrestling).  Montpelier has been a charter member of the NWOAL since 1926.  Montpelier also was a founding member of the Buckeye  Border Conference (BBC) in 1967.

   

The NWOAL is commonly known as the oldest league in the state of Ohio.  We have hosted competitions in football, boys basketball and track and field since the 1926-27 school year. 

This site is intended to serve our member schools and communities as a source of information for our student athletes.  Initially, we will provide school websites, atheltic websites and schedules, league schedules and standings, and recognition of our accomplishments.  We will provide links that are commonly used for NWOAL recognition.  It is our goal to provide a history of league records from 1926. 

Please feel free to contact us

  • Commissioner: Ken D. Baumgartner, Wauseon
  • Assistant Commissioner: Pat Leupp, Liberty Center
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Theresa Kuszmaul, Bryan
  • Publicist: Bill Bray, Wauseon
Loading