Login

NWOAL News

Results for Tuesday, May 4

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Wauseon 12, Napoleon 1 (5 innings)

Bryan 6, Wayne Trace 0

Swanton 6, Toledo Central Catholic 1

Liberty Center 6, Tinora 5

Fairview 14, Evergreen 4

Otsego 15, Archbold 2 (6 innings)

Antwerp 21, Delta 1 (5 innings)

VARSITY BASEBALL

Bryan 5, Fairview 3

Otsego 14, Swanton 4

Wauseon 9, Holgate 6

Toledo Start 9, Delta 5

BOYS VARSITY TRACK

Archbold 86, Bryan 43, Evergreen 36

Wauseon 80, Patrick Henry 50, Delta 45

GIRLS VARSITY TRACK

Archbold 79, Bryan 38, Evergreen 26

Boys and Girls Results

Patrick Henry 78, Wauseon 66, Delta 28

Boys and Girls Results

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS

Bryan 5, Wauseon 0

"May the Fourth" be for PDY Schools!

Softball Tournament Drawings

Genoa – Sectional/District  (Wauseon) Division II

BRACKET

Lima – UNWO  Sectional/District. (Bryan) Division II

BRACKET

Maumee – Sectional/District (Archbold, Delta, Evergreen, Liberty Center, Swanton) Division III

BRACKET

Bath High School – Sectional/District  (Patrick Henry) Division III

BRACKET

Results for Friday, April 30

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Bryan 10, Patrick Henry 1

Liberty Center 10, Wauseon 8

Swanton 5, Archbold 1

Evergreen 20, Delta 1 (5 innings)

Bryan 3, Montpelier 0

VARSITY BASEBALL

Wauseon 12, Liberty Center 4

Archbold 16, Swanton 6 (5 innings)

Bryan 5, Patrick Henry 2

Evergreen 12, Delta 4

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Otsego Invitational

Bryan 3rd with 86 points.

Walker/Dilbone Relays (Archbold)

Wauseon 1st 117 points

Archbold 2nd 96 points

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Otsego Invitational

Bryan 2nd 128 points

Otsego Invitational Results

Walker/Dilbone Relays (Archbold)

Archbold 2nd 85 points

Wauseon 5th 50 points

Walker/Dilbone Relays (Archbold) Results

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS

Bryan 5, Wauseon 0

Results for Saturday, May 1

VARSITY BASEBALL

Ottawa Hills 4, Evergreen 0

Archbold 2, Ottoville 1

Bellevue 6, Bryan 0

Leipsic 9, Patrick Henry 6

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Stryker 18, Delta 5 (5 innings)

Delta 9, Stryker 8

Swanton 6, Toledo Central Catholic 1

Evergreen 22, Fayette 0 (4 innings)

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS

Wauseon 3, Van Wert 2

Bryan 5, Celina 0

BOYS VARSITY TRACK

Hopewell-Loudon Invitational

Delta 2nd 141.5 points

GIRLS VARSITY TRACK

Hopewell-Loudon Invitational

Delta 3rd 121 points

Hopewell Loudon Invitational Results

Results for Monday, April 26

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Liberty Center 6, Archbold 2

Bryan 4, Evergreen 3

Wauseon 14, Swanton 4 (6 innings)

Patrick Henry 8, Delta 6

VARSITY BASEBALL

Delta 7, Patrick Henry 3

Bryan 4, Evergreen 2

Wauseon 15, Swanton 2 (5 innings)

Archbold 10, Liberty Center 0 (5 innings)

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS

Bryan 5, Rossford 0

Ottawa Hills 4, Wauseon 1

Bryan 5, Ayersville 0

Results for Friday and Saturday 4/23,4/24

Results for Friday, April 23. 

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Bryan 13, Delta 0 (5 innings)

VARSITY BASEBALL

Bryan 13, Delta 0 (5 innings)

Archbold 15, Edon 5

Blissfield (MI) 7, Evergreen 0

Results for Saturday, April 24

VARSITY BASEBALL

Wauseon 7, Toledo Whitmer 6

Coldwater 11, Bryan 1

Coldwater 8, Bryan 6

Kalida 12, Patrick Henry 4

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Bryan 8, Lima Shawnee 5

Lima Shawnee 6, Bryan 5

Results for Thursday, April 22

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Archbold 5, Patrick Henry 1

Swanton 11, Liberty Center 7

Evergreen 7, Wauseon 3

Bryan vs Delta ppd to 4-23-5pm

VARSITY BASEBALL

Liberty Center 10, Swanton 7

Archbold 10, Patrick Henry 6

Wauseon 1, Evergreen 0

Connar Penrod pitched a complete game three-hit shutout with 11 strikeouts as Wauseon edged Evergreen 1-0 on an unearned run in the bottom of the seventh inning. (Photo by Bill O’Connell)

Bryan vs Delta ppd to 4-23-5pm

Results for Monday, April 19

VARSITY BASEBALL

Wauseon 6, Bryan 4

Archbold 10, Delta 0

Patrick Henry 6, Swanton 5

Evergreen 3, Liberty Center 0

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Swanton 2, Patrick Henry 1

Bryan 3, Wauseon 1

Archbold 15, Delta 4

Evergreen 8, Liberty Center 1

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS

Bowling Green 4, Wauseon 1

Results for Friday, April 16

VARSITY BASEBALL

Holgate 10, Delta 9

Evergreen 6, Hilltop 5

VARSITY SOFTBALL

Patrick Henry 12, Holgate 1 (5 innings)

Bryan 13, Edon 3 (6 innings)

Archbold 5, Tinora 3

Liberty Center 16, Kalida 0 (5 innings)

BOYS VARSITY TENNIS

Archbold 4, Wauseon 1

Bryan 5, Toledo Central Catholic 0

Twitter Feed

counter

Welcome

The Montpelier Board of Education  and the NWOAL Principals Membership Announcement:

Montpelier will be joining the TAAC for football, the BBC for other sports, and remain in the NWOAL for wrestling. Montpelier will remain in NWOAL football in 2014 and the other sports through the 2015-16 school year (will continue in NWOAL wrestling).  Montpelier has been a charter member of the NWOAL since 1926.  Montpelier also was a founding member of the Buckeye  Border Conference (BBC) in 1967.

   

The NWOAL is commonly known as the oldest league in the state of Ohio.  We have hosted competitions in football, boys basketball and track and field since the 1926-27 school year. 

This site is intended to serve our member schools and communities as a source of information for our student athletes.  Initially, we will provide school websites, atheltic websites and schedules, league schedules and standings, and recognition of our accomplishments.  We will provide links that are commonly used for NWOAL recognition.  It is our goal to provide a history of league records from 1926. 

Please feel free to contact us

  • Commissioner: Ken D. Baumgartner, Wauseon
  • Assistant Commissioner: Pat Leupp, Liberty Center
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Theresa Kuszmaul, Bryan
  • Publicist: Bill Bray, Wauseon
Loading