Login

NWOAL News

Tuesday, Feb. 27 Results

Boys Basketball

Sectional Semifinals

Division II

Bryan 58, Port Clinton 48

Division III

Paulding 40, Delta 30

Liberty Center 44, Swanton 32

Saturday, Feb. 24 Results

Girls Basketball - Sectional Finals

Division II

Bryan 75, Elida 43

Liberty-Benton 61, Wauseon 32

Division III

Tinora 42, Delta 39

Liberty Center 46, Evergreen 31

Fairview 61, Swanton 42

Division IV

Patrick Henry 68, Cardinal Stritch 13

Wrestling - Sectionals

Division II at Defiance

1. Wauseon 265 (6 champions, 12 advancing), 10. Bryan 50.5 (2 advancing)

Division III at Archbold

1. Delta 282 (5 champions, 13 advancing), 2. Archbold 195.5 (1 champion, 9 advancing), 4. Liberty Center 155 (3 champions, 8 advancing), 6. Evergreen 85 (1 champion, 4 advancing), 7. Swanton 77 (1 champion, 4 advancing)

Division III at Van Buren

7. Patrick Henry 73.5 (2 advancing)

Friday, Feb. 23 Results

Boys Basketball

Archbold 60, Patrick Henry 53

Wauseon 61, Bryan 38

Liberty Center 63, Delta 22

Evergreen 56, Swanton 39

Girls State Swimming

Nora Kunsman - Bryan 5th 50 freestyle (23.93), 9th 100 freestyle (52.84)

Elizabeth Theobald - Archbold 16th 100 butterfly (59.90)

Girls Wrestling - Pre-Regional

2. Archbold, 4. Wauseon, 6. Delta, 7. Bryan, 10. Evergreen, 19. Swanton

Boys Bowling - District

3. Liberty Center

Thursday, Feb. 22 Results

Girls Basketball

Sectional Semifinals

Division II

Bryan 67, Otsego 19

Wauseon 45, Maumee 31

Division III

Oak Harbor 39, Archbold 35

Delta 52, Eastwood 44

Evergreen 33, Northwood 30

Girls Bowling - District

7. Wauseon 3276, 14. Liberty Center 2905

Wednesday, Feb. 21 Results

Girls State Diving

5. Joy Brown - Liberty Center 378.70; 7. Kali Spengler - Wauseon 3545.05; 14. Alyssa DiSanti - Wauseon 321.00

Tuesday, Feb. 20 Results

Boys State Diving

3. Kaedyn Ward - Bryan 437.80; 11. Austyn Schweinhagen - Wauseon 318.55; 15. Ethan Bailey - Bryan 283.30

Boys Basketball

Ottawa Hills 64, Delta 32

Stryker 50, Swanton 48 (OT)

Swimming - State Qualifiers

Girls

Nora Kinsman - Bryan (50 and 100 freestyle)

Reese Ankney - Wauseon (500 freestyle)

Elizabeth Theobald - Archbold (100 breaststroke and 100 butterfly)

Bryan 400 freestyle relay

Boys

Xander Ankney - Wauseon (100 freestyle)

Bryan 200 medley relay

Saturday, Feb. 17 Results

Wrestling - League Meet

Delta 195.5, Wauseon 191.5, Liberty Center 152, Archbold 110, Evergreen 64, Swanton 61, Bryan 30, Patrick Henry 22

Boys Basketball

Paulding 55, Bryan 32

Evergreen 51, Fayette 31

Liberty Center 63, Otsego 36

Patrick Henry 59, Liberty-Benton 49

Pettisville 47, Wauseon 33

Friday, Feb. 16 Results

Boys Basketball

Archbold 65, Wauseon 48

Swanton 48, Bryan 42

Patrick Henry 47, Delta 28

Liberty Center 43, Evergreen 40

Girls Bowling - Sectional

2. Liberty Center 3423, 3. Wauseon 3403, 5. Patrick Henry 2733, 9. Delta 2271

Thursday, Feb. 15 Results

Girls Basketball

Wauseon 53, Archbold 31

Bryan 58, Swanton 19

Patrick Henry 68, Delta 42

Liberty Center 54, Evergreen 34

Boys Bowling - Sectional

1. Liberty Center 4340, 5. Bryan 3861, 7. Evergreen 3444, 8. Delta 3387, 9. Patrick Henry 3296, 10. Swanton 3293, 12. Wauseon 2917

Twitter Feed

counter

Welcome

The NWOAL is commonly known as the oldest league in the state of Ohio.  We have hosted competitions in football, boys basketball and track and field since the 1926-27 school year. 

This site is intended to serve our member schools and communities as a source of information for our student athletes.  Initially, we will provide school websites, atheltic websites and schedules, league schedules and standings, and recognition of our accomplishments.  We will provide links that are commonly used for NWOAL recognition.  It is our goal to provide a history of league records from 1926. 

Please feel free to contact us

  • Commissioner: Ken D. Baumgartner, Wauseon
  • Assistant Commissioner: Pat Leupp, Liberty Center
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Theresa Kuszmaul, Bryan
  • Publicist: Randy Roberts, Evergreen
Loading